Privacy Policy

The following is the website privacy policy of Jan Harte & Associates trading as HR with Harte.

General Statement

Please read this privacy policy carefully as it describes our collection, use, disclosure, retention and protection of your personal information.

This privacy policy applies to any website, any social site, any application or service which references this privacy policy.

Where you provide us with or we collect your personal information in any of the ways described below, you agree that we may collect, store and use it: (a) in order to perform our contractual obligations to you; (b) based on our legitimate interests for processing (i.e. for internal administrative purposes, data analytics and benchmarking, direct marketing, maintaining automated back-up systems or for the detection or prevention of crime); or (c) based on your consent, which you may withdraw at any time, as described in this privacy policy.

This privacy policy may be relevant to you even if you are not a client of ours, and have never used a website, social site, application or service of ours.  We may have your personal information because we have received it from a user of a website, social site, application or service of ours.

Introduction

This policy relates to the website privacy practices of HR with Harte in connection with the company’s web site www.hrwithharte.ie

The Company fully respects your right to privacy and actively seeks to preserve the privacy rights of those who share personal information (also known as personal data) with the Company.

This policy sets out how we handle your personal data.  Throughout this policy, “we”, “our”, or “us” refer to HR with Harte.

Purpose

This policy is intended to inform you of our policy about all information that we record about you.

It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us.

It covers information that could identify your personal information and information that could not.  In the context of the law and this policy, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.

If you don’t agree with our privacy policy, your only recourse is to leave our website immediately.

We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality.  We understand that all visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal information will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.

Our policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 (Act), incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in relation to the processing and control of your personal data.  We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at http://www.knowyourprivacyrights.org/

Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

This privacy policy covers all our products and services.  Please note that this policy does not apply to any company or person outside HR with Harte.

SECTION 1

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

You may submit your information to us for a number of reasons:

  • When you purchase a product or register to use our software: this may include your name, business name, business type, number of employees, address, email, telephone number, contact person and payment details.
  • When you contact us with a support query: this will primarily include your name and contact details and in some cases a copy of your backup file.
  • When you request a demo of our software, attend a webinar, sign up to our mailing list, submit an online query, download our software or complete any surveys, provide testimonials or enter into any competitions: details gathered may include your name, business name, address, email and telephone number.
  • When you apply for a job posting; this may include your curriculum vitae, details of qualifications and experience or any other application forms completed.

We will not process special categories of personal data such as race, ethnicity, religious or political opinion.

Should you give us personal data about someone else, you are responsible for ensuring that you comply with all data protection laws.  In advance of submitting any information to us you should have notified them that data is shared and clarify how we collect, use and retain their personal information.

 

SECTION 2

HOW YOUR DATA WILL BE USED

We undertake to design our systems and products in such a way as to minimise the use of personal data.  Where data is required, the purpose for which you are invited to give us information is clear.  We will not use your information for purposes that are not clear when you provide your details.  Should we intend to use your data for any other purpose, we will not do so without first notifying you in writing.

We use your information to:

  • Process your payment.
  • Meet the requirements of the licence.
  • Provide information and services that you have requested.
  • Provide support to you and manage our relationship with you.
  • Monitor, measure, improve and protect our products and services.
  • Manage software usage and ensure compliance with legal and regulatory requirements.
  • Request your participation in any customer research, for example when we research possible new products / features or feedback on existing products or services. Where testimonials or feedback have been provided, this information may be used in marketing material in an anonymous format, only with specific agreement from you will your details be associated with any comments.
  • Assist in our sales cycle and the onboarding of new customers.
  • Market new products, features or services only where you have specifically opted-in to receive marketing emails.

We do not employ automated decision-making methods in relation to any of your personal data stored.  Software Users’ information will be held and used for as long as permitted for legal, regulatory, fraud prevention and legitimate business purposes.

Where you have requested a software demo, made an online enquiry or attended a webinar your details will generally be stored by us no more than 36 months.  This is to accommodate the normal sales-cycle of our customers, to allow us monitor webinar demands and interest levels in products and services.

Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

To ensure continuity and transparency in our recruitment campaigns, all applicant details will be kept for no longer than 24 months after the end of the recruitment process.

If you withdraw your consent or opt not to provide requested personal information for the purposes set out in our Privacy Policy, we may not be able to provide you with access to the requested product or service.

 

SECTION 3

THE BASES ON WHICH WE PROCESS INFORMATION

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data.

If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

Of the six defined bases under GDPR we collect and process date under four of these defined bases as follows.

1. CONSENT

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, including job opportunities and our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process data that may be personal information.

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.

Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.

Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. We may aggregate it in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor the performance of a particular page on our website.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us by email at: info@hrwithharte.ie.  However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

2. CONTRACT

When you create an account on our website, buy a product or service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us.  Some of this information may be personal information.  We may use it in order to:

  • Verify your identity for security purposes.
  • Sell products to you.
  • Provide you with our services.
  • Provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website.

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a contract.

Additionally, we may aggregate this information in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor our performance with respect to a particular service we provide.  If we use it for this purpose, you as an individual will not be personally identifiable.

We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

3. LEGAL OBLIGATION

We are subject to the law like everyone else.  Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.

For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

This may include your personal information.

4. LEGITIMATE INTERESTS

We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so.  Where we process your information on this basis, we do so after considering:

  • Whether the same objective could be achieved through other means.
  • Whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm.
  • Whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so.

For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:

  • Record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our business.
  • Responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response.
  • Protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party.
  • Insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage operational and business risk.
  • Protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so.

 

SECTION 4

SENDING US A MESSAGE

When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.

We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our business.

We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name, telephone number and/or email address in order to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high-quality service.

USER SNAPSHOTS/BACKUPS

From time-to-time, in order to resolve a user query, it may be necessary for us to request a backup of your data file or a payroll related document.  We are extremely mindful that this information contains sensitive personal data and we take numerous steps to ensure their security.

Data received is processed only for the purposes of resolving your query as advised in writing by you, and is done so by trained HR with Harte staff, your backup will never be shared externally without prior approval from you.  User backups are retained for the minimum amount of time necessary, usually no longer than one week.

Every effort has been taken to maintain the highest possible levels of security, however we would draw your attention to the information contained in the heading Encryption of data sent between us and in the heading Security.

We are committed to compliance with applicable data protection legislation and where necessary will make available to users any information necessary to demonstrate compliance with their processing obligations.

If you are providing a backup to us in a bureau capacity, you are responsible for ensuring that you comply with all data protection laws and that you have prior approval to send the data to us.

DATA FILES

HR with Harte does not have access to your data files, except where they have been submitted for support reasons.  We have no control over the authority, the quality or safety of the data input.  You, and you alone are responsible for the accuracy and completeness of your records.

Whilst we have security measures in place to protect your data, it remains your responsibility to keep your sign in details secret, to sign off from the HR with Harte product when you are not using it and to ensure there is no unauthorised access to your computer.

Where applicable, you are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential.  Nobody at HR with Harte will ever ask you for your password, so please do not trust anybody asking you for it.

SECTION 5

USE OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT THROUGH AUTOMATED SYSTEMS WHEN YOU VISIT OUR WEBSITE

COOKIES

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.  Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.

Our website uses cookies.  They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use.  If you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website.  We use cookies in the following ways:

  • to track how you use our website
  • to record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website
  • to keep you signed in our site
  • to record your answers to surveys and questionnaires on our site while you complete them
  • to record the conversation thread during a live chat with our support team

We provide more information about the cookies we use in our cookie policy.

PERSONAL IDENTIFIERS FROM YOUR BROWSING ACTIVITY

Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded.

We record information such as your geographical location, your Internet service provider and your browser.  We also record information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution.

We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the webpages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you.

If combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data possibly could be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed in to our website.

MEASURING OUR VISITORS

We measure visitors to our website using Google Analytics.  This records what pages you view on our site, how you arrived at our site and some basic information about your computer.  All of that information is anonymous.  We don’t know who you are – just that somebody visited our site.

The information we collect from analytics helps us understand what parts of our website are doing well, how people arrive at our site, and so on.  Like most websites, we use this information to make our website better.

You can learn more about Google Analytics or opt out if you wish.

THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS

In providing you with the product or service you request, we may occasionally use third party companies to manage collation, processing and storage of your personal information on our behalf.  These companies are carefully selected and screened to ensure maximum protection of your security and privacy and are permitted to use the information only in accordance with our instructions.

These third-party providers are not permitted to further transfer your personal data nor are they permitted to use your personal data for their own business purposes.

OUR USE OF RE-MARKETING

Re-marketing involves placing a cookie on your computer when you browse our website in order to be able to serve to you an advert for our products or services when you visit some other website.

We may use a third party to provide us with re-marketing services from time to time.  If so, then if you have consented to our use of cookies, you may see advertisements for our products and services on other websites.

OUR CORRESPONDENCE TO YOU 

We will send users email notifications regarding purchases (such as invoices and renewal notifications) as well as emails relating to essential software maintenance, including product upgrades and releases.  Only if you have specifically requested will we contact you with additional information such as free webinars, CPD events, special offers and newsletters and blog from us.  You have the ability to unsubscribe from opted-in communications at any time.

SECTION 6

DISCLOSURE AND SHARING OF YOUR INFORMATION

INFORMATION WE OBTAIN FROM THIRD PARTIES

Although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party (except as set out in this notice), we sometimes receive data that is indirectly made up from your personal information from third parties whose services we use.  In the following circumstances, we may send your personally identifiable information to others.

  • We have obtained your express consent to share the information.
  • We need to share your information to provide the service or product you have requested, paid or unpaid.
  • We need to send the information to others who work on behalf of HR with Harte to provide a service or product to you.
  • We find that your actions violate the terms of our Terms of Service or any of our usage guidelines.
  • Our company is subject to a take-over or merger in which case the information will be disclosed to the new owners on the understanding that they will protect the information and only use the information in substantially the same way as previously.
  • We must respond to legal requests and any other legitimate request by authorities with which we must comply.
  • We undertake not to sell, trade, or rent any personally identifiable information to others.

Internally, we limit access to personal information about you to those HR with Harte associates who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their job.

DATA MAY BE PROCESSED OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN UNION

Our websites are hosted in the European Union.  We may also use outsourced services in countries outside the European Union from time to time in other aspects of our business.

Accordingly, data obtained within Ireland or any other country could be processed outside the European Union.

For example, some of the software our website uses may have been developed in the United States of America or in Australia.

We use the following safeguards with respect to data transferred outside the European Union:

  • The processor is within the same corporate group as our business or organisation and abides by the same binding corporate rules regarding data processing.
  • The data protection clauses in our contracts with data processors include transfer clauses written by or approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union.

 

SECTION 7

ACCESS TO YOUR OWN INFORMATION

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

To obtain a copy of any information that we hold about you, you may send us a request to info@hrwithharte.ie

After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you.

REMOVAL OF YOUR INFORMATION

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our website, you may contact us at info@hrwithharte.ie.  This may limit the service we can provide to you.

VERIFICATION OF YOUR INFORMATION

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action.  This is important to safeguard your information.

SECTION 8

OTHER INFORMATION

COMPLAINTS REGARDING CONTENT ON OUR WEBSITE

We attempt to moderate user generated content, but we are not always able to do so as soon as that content is published.

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us.

We use that information to resolve your complaint.  If you complain about any of the content on our website, we shall investigate your complaint.

If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint.

We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.

We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person

If we feel it is justified or if we believe the law requires us to do so, we shall remove the content while we investigate.  Free speech is a fundamental right, so we have to make a judgment as to whose right will be obstructed: yours, or that of the person who posted the content that offends you.  If we think your complaint is vexatious or without any basis, we shall not correspond with you about it.

INFORMATION RELATING PAYMENTS

Payment information is never taken by us or transferred to us either through our website or otherwise.

JOB APPLICATION AND EMPLOYMENT

If you send us information in connection with a job application, we may keep it for up two years in case we decide to contact you at a later date.

If the application you send is unsolicited, we will keep it for a maximum of 12 months.

SECTION 9

OTHER MATTERS

PAYMENT

We use Stripe to process payments.  Our payment provider Stripe is PCI compliant.  This company will have access to your personal and payment information.

We share information with this company only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website.  HR with Harte has carried out due diligence on the privacy policy of Stripe to the best of our knowledge they are fully compliant with Data Protection legislation.

ENCRYPTION OF DATA SENT BETWEEN US

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us.

Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

SECURITY

Whilst we undertake to maintain the highest possible levels of security practicable to protect data, it should be realised that no data transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and there is always some risk of unauthorised access. HR with Harte cannot be held liable for any breach of security.  Any information submitted to us is done so at your own risk.

YOUR RIGHTS

You may contact us if you have any questions about this policy, if you would like to see a copy of the information that we hold on you, if you would like that information to be corrected, request for it to be deleted or for restrictions to be placed on the processing of your data.

HOW YOU CAN COMPLAIN

If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if have any complaint then you should tell us by email and we will investigate the matter.  Our email address is info@hrwithharte.ie.

If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.

If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner.  This can be done at https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/complaints/1592.htm

RETENTION PERIOD FOR PERSONAL DATA

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:

  • to provide you with the services you have requested;
  • to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;
  • to support a claim or defence in court.

 

COMPLIANCE WITH THE LAW

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you.

However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.

USE OF SITE BY CHILDREN

We do not sell products or provide services for purchase by children, nor do we market to children.  If you are under 18, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian

UPDATES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this privacy policy from time to time as necessary without prior notice.

If we make any changes in our Privacy Policy, we undertake to post these changes on our website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.  Therefore, we recommend that you check the Privacy Policy regularly.

Terms & Conditions

Contact

Tel: + 353 21 235 5268

email: info@hrwithharte.ie